| GLGY 201 - Principles of Geoscience | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 09:00 - 09:50
| | Glenn Dolphin, Alex Dutchak, Brandon Karchewski | | | | Notes: REMEMBER: A grade of "C-" or better is required in any course that is a prerequisite to an upper level course. | | LEC 2 | MWF 11:00 - 11:50
| | Glenn Dolphin, Alex Dutchak, Brandon Karchewski | | | | Notes: REMEMBER: A grade of "C-" or better is required in any course that is a prerequisite to an upper level course. | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 9 | W 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 10 | W 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 11 | W 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 12 | W 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 13 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 14 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 15 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 16 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 17 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 18 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 19 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 20 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 21 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 22 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 23 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 24 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 209 - Introduction To Geology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 08:00 - 08:50
| | | | | | Notes: REMEMBER: A grade of "C-" or better is required in any course that is a prerequisite to an upper level course. | | LEC 2 | TR 17:00 - 18:15
| | | | | | Notes: REMEMBER: A grade of "C-" or better is required in any course that is a prerequisite to an upper level course. | |
| GLGY 307 - Geological History Of Life | | Syllabus |
| |
| GLGY 313 - Mineralogy | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 14:00 - 14:50
| | Sytle Antao | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 9 | W 08:00 - 11:00
| | | | | | LAB 10 | W 17:00 - 20:00
| | | | | | LAB 11 | M 17:00 - 19:45
| | | | | |
| GLGY 337 - Introduction to Geologic Field Methods | | Syllabus |
| |
| GLGY 377 - Petroleum Engineering Geology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 11:00 - 12:15
| | Marius (Dan) Georgescu | | | | Notes: Restricted to Engineering students only. | | LAB 1 | M 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | W 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | F 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | M 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 381 - Sedimentary Rocks and Processes | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 15:00 - 15:50
| | Alex Dutchak | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 9 | W 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 10 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 401 - Physical Hydrogeology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 13:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 1 | R 08:00 - 09:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | R 10:00 - 11:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | R 12:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | R 14:00 - 15:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | R 16:00 - 17:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | R 18:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 431 - Igneous Petrology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 14:00 - 14:50
| | Jennifer Cuthbertson | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | M 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 435 - Field Methods | | |
|
| LAB 1 | | | | | | | Notes: Dates: August 24 - September 06 2015. This course is run through the Group Studies Program office. For more information, see the Dept. of Geoscience field school webpage or contact the Undergraduate Coordinator in ES 118. | | LAB 2 | | | Rudi Meyer | | | | Notes: Dates: August 9-August 22 2015. This course is run through the Group Studies Program office. For more information, see the Dept. of Geoscience field school webpage or contact the Undergraduate Coordinator in ES 118. | | LAB 3 | | | Per Pedersen | | | | Notes: Dates: August 17-August 28 2015. This course is run through the Group Studies Program office. For more information, see the Dept. of Geoscience field school webpage or contact the Undergraduate Coordinator in ES 118. | |
| GLGY 445 - Structural Geology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 10:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 463 - Siliciclastic Sedimentology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 15:00 - 15:50
| | Rudi Meyer | | | | LAB 1 | T 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | T 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | T 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | T 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 7 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 8 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 471 - Geology, Engineering, and the Environment | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 09:30 - 10:45
| | Marius (Dan) Georgescu | | | | LAB 1 | M 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | M 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | M 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | M 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | M 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | M 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 475 - The Geologic Record of Global Change | | Syllabus |
| |
| GLGY 510A.49 - Senior Thesis (Volcanology) | | |
| |
| GLGY 510A.50 - Senior Thesis (Vertebrate Paleontology) | | |
| |
| GLGY 510A.51 - Senior Thesis (Geochemistry) | | |
| |
| GLGY 510A.52 - Senior Thesis (Carbonate Sedimentology) | | |
| |
| GLGY 527 - Ore Deposits | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 09:00 - 09:50
| | Dave Pattison | | | | LAB 1 | R 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | R 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | R 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | R 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | W 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 545 - Petroleum Geology Field School | | |
|
| LAB 1 | | | | | | | Notes: Dates: August 24 - September 06 2015 For more information, see the Dept. of Geoscience field school webpage or contact the Undergraduate Coordinator in ES 118. | |
| GLGY 571 - Engineering Geology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 12:30 - 13:45
| | | | | | LAB 1 | F 08:00 - 10:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | F 12:00 - 14:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 577 - Introduction to Petroleum Geology | | |
|
| LEC 1 | TR 11:00 - 12:15
| | | | | | LAB 1 | M 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | M 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | M 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | W 11:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | W 14:00 - 16:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | W 17:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 597 - Geostatistics | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MW 17:00 - 18:15
| | | | | | LAB 1 | M 18:30 - 21:20
| | | | | | LAB 2 | W 18:30 - 21:20
| | | | | |
| GLGY 599.35 - Contemporary Topics in Geology (Mineralogy) | | |
| |
| GLGY 599.54 - Contemporary Topics in Geology (Biotite Geothermometry) | | |
| |
| GLGY 601 - Advanced Physical Hydrogeology | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MWF 13:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 1 | R 08:00 - 09:50
| | | | | | LAB 2 | R 10:00 - 11:50
| | | | | | LAB 3 | R 12:00 - 13:50
| | | | | | LAB 4 | R 14:00 - 15:50
| | | | | | LAB 5 | R 16:00 - 17:50
| | | | | | LAB 6 | R 18:00 - 19:50
| | | | | |
| GLGY 697 - Advanced Geostatistics | | Syllabus |
|
| LEC 1 | MW 17:00 - 18:15
| | | | | | LAB 1 | M 18:30 - 21:20
| | | | | | LAB 2 | W 18:30 - 21:20
| | | | | |
| GLGY 699.51 - Selected Topics in Geology (Advanced Basin Studies) | | |
| |
| GLGY 701 - Advanced Independent Study | | |
| |
| GLGY 703 - Readings in Geology | | |
| |
| GLGY 707 - Geology & Geophysics West Canada | | |
| |